Washington| Change
[…] The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes: . . . . 2. Those created by written contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly stipulating that it shall be liable, but then only for a deficiency remaining after exhausting all other property pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt.

Iowa Code § 562.21. In Iowa, homestead rights are "jealously safeguard[ed]." In re Meyer, 392 B.R. 416, 419 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2008) (citing In re Matter of Bly, 456 N.W.2d 195, 199 (Iowa 1990)).

Growmark argues that marshaling would not violate § 561.21, which requires a creditor to exhaust "all other property pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt," because the homestead and non-homestead collateral arise from separate contracts.

The Court is not persuaded by this argument.