Washington| Change
[…] This Court finds that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. It therefore will address whether AY is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on each of the claims before it, starting with Debtor's counterclaim.

I. Debtor's Counterclaim

In his Answer to AY's Complaint in the second adversary proceeding, Debtor makes a counterclaim against AY alleging that the Amendment to Restitution Agreement violates Iowa Code § 633A.2302(2). Debtor also requests that the Court award him damages based on this violation. AY argues in response that there is no violation of § 633A.2302(2).

Iowa Code § 633A.2302(2) recognizes the enforceability of spendthrift clauses in Iowa. It states:

A beneficiary shall not transfer, assign, or encumber an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust shall not reach the interest of the beneficiary or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.

Iowa Code § 633A.2302(2).

A spendthrift clause in a trust restricts the rights of both the beneficiary and the beneficiary's creditors in the trust:

[A spendthrift clause] prohibits the beneficiary from selling, or otherwise transferring, the beneficiary's interest in the trust.