Washington| Change
[…] With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Iowa Code § 684.4 (emphasis added). Section 684.4 lays out eleven factors for the court to consider in determining whether the transfer was made with actual intent. Id. These factors are sometimes called "badges of fraud." Textron Fin. Corp. v. Kruger, 545 N.W.2d 880, 883 (Iowa App. 1996).

Unlike § 684.4, no finding of actual intent in required under § 684.5 which provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Iowa Code § 684.5. Thus, under § 684.5 a transaction is voidable by a creditor if: (1) the creditor's claim arose before the transfer, (2) the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in the transfer, and (3) the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Id.

Both of these code sections apply only to "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor. . . ." Iowa Code § 684.4; Iowa Code § 684.5 (emphasis added). Iowa's UVTA defines "transfer" as: