Washington| Change
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 251-52, (1986). In determining if summary judgment is appropriate, the Court must make "all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Reed v. City of St. Charles, 561 F.3d 788, 790 (8th Cir. 2009). Here the parties do not dispute the facts, they dispute only whether the Bank is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The Bank argues the transfer of equipment is voidable under two sections of Iowa's UVTA, § 684.4 and § 684.5. Section 684.4 states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following circumstances: a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Iowa Code § 684.4 (emphasis added). Section 684.4 lays out eleven factors for the court to consider in determining whether the transfer was made with actual intent. Id. These factors are sometimes called "badges of fraud." Textron Fin. Corp. v. Kruger, 545 N.W.2d 880, 883 (Iowa App. 1996).