MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Here, I have now granted summary judgment in favor of Ohlins on all of the causes of action against it, and I have granted summary judgment in favor of Kawasaki on the "manufacturing
As the Iowa Supreme Court explained, in a products liability case,
Mercer v. Pittway Corp., 616 N.W.2d 602, 617 (Iowa 2000). I have concluded that "punitive damages must be based on evidence that relates to the underlying cause of action," because IOWA CODE § 668A.1 requires that punitive damages be based on sufficient proof that "`the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.'" Holt, 777 F.Supp.2d at 1173 (quoting IOWA CODE § 668A.1).
As to the "malice" requirement, the Iowa Supreme Court has also explained,