LEONARD T. STRAND, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 12-13. Lamplight argues that the Iowa Attorney General has described a procedure through which certain parties may authorize the disclosure of DHS records and, therefore, the court should compel plaintiffs to do so in this case.
That is a rather large, and unsupported, logical leap. Like medical records, DHS records are protected from disclosure by statute. The Iowa Legislature has declared that "the confidentiality of all child abuse information shall be maintained, except as specifically provided by this section." Iowa Code § 235A.15(1). The statute then lists persons or entities to whom disclosure may be made under certain circumstances. Id. § 235A.15(2). That list includes "a parent or to the attorney for the parent of a child named in a report as a victim of abuse," as well as "a person or the attorney for the person named in a report as having abused a child." Id. § 235A.15(2)(a).
Unlike the statutory physician-patient privilege, Chapter 235A does not provide that a plaintiff waives the confidentiality of DHS records by asserting certain claims in a civil lawsuit.