MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] PSIR at ¶ 31 (Probation Officer's Response). The criminal Complaint & Affidavit, filed May 11, 2006, in the Iowa District Court For Woodbury County, specifically charges that Weller "did contribute or knowingly encourage, contribute, or in any manner cause a minor to violate any law of this state or any ordinance of an[y] city" and explains that "the defendant was with two juveniles that were out past there [sic] curfew." Defendant's Sentencing Memorandum, Exhibit C (docket no. 76-3). Thus, Weller's prior offense plainly fell within IOWA CODE § 709A.1(3), which makes it unlawful "[t]o knowingly encourage, contribute, or in any manner cause such child to violate any law of this state, or any ordinance of any city." IOWA CODE § 709A.1(3) (emphasis added). The parties have not cited, and I have not found, any state law establishing the curfew in question, so that curfew must have been established by a city ordinance.