Washington| Change
[…] United States, 531 U.S. 12 (2000), in which the Court held that a state license to operate video poker machines did not constitute "property" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Cleveland, 531 U.S. at 15. The question in Cleveland was whether issuance of a license was "property." Here, by contrast, the government alleges that Defendant executed the scheme to defraud "with the intent to result in payment of money to Midamar." Indictment at 18-19 (emphasis added). An intent to obtain money is explicitly contemplated by the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1343 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." (emphasis added)). Cleveland is therefore inapposite, and the Indictment sufficiently alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343.

Moreover, the government need not allege any actual harm stemming from the fraud. See United States v.