Washington| Change
[…] The indictment alleges that on or about February 8, 2016, defendant "did knowingly escape from custody in the Dismas Charities Residential Center in Sioux City, Iowa, an institution or facility in which he was lawfully confined under the laws of the United States pursuant to court order by virtue of a judgment and commitment of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Iowa upon conviction for aiding and abetting the sale of stolen firearms and ammunition, possession of firearms with obliterated serial numbers, and manufacture of an unregistered firearm." Section 751(a) states, in pertinent part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of an process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge . . . shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 751(a).

II. DEFENDANT'S MOTION

Defendant argues for dismissal of the indictment pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(3)(B)(v), on the ground the indictment "fails[s] to state an offense."