JON STUART SCOLES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution provides that criminal trials "shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed." Similarly, the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution guarantees the accused a trial "by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed." Furthermore, FED. R. CRIM. P. 18 requires that "[u]nless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) states that a crime "committed in more than one district" may be prosecuted "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Venue in a conspiracy case is proper "in any jurisdiction in which an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy was committed by any of the conspirators." United States v. Bascope-Zurita, 68 F.3d 1057, 1062 (8th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v.