Washington| Change
[…] Thus, assuming the "new" information at issue "was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing" (which, frankly, seems highly doubtful), I find that it is not material to my determination that defendant presents a risk of danger to the community if he were to be released.

V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ordered:

1. Defendant's motion to reopen detention hearing (Doc. No. 109) is denied.

2. The period of time between the filing of defendant's motion and the filing of this order is excluded from calculation under the Speedy Trial Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F) (excluding delay resulting from the filing of any pretrial motion through the prompt disposition of the motion); 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(J) (excluding "delay reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court").

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Grand Jury later returned an indictment (Doc. No. 10) charging defendant with conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) and 846.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?