Leonard T. Strand, Chief Judge.
[…] Doc. No. 1 at 12-13. Both parties cite Iowa Code Chapter 331 as establishing the duties of a county attorney. Plaintiffs note that Iowa Code § 331.756 (the "home rule" provision) delegates power from the Iowa legislature to sub-units of governments, including counties and municipalities. They contend each county attorney has the inherent power to set policy within the county for carrying out their law enforcement duties. Doc. No. 10 at 5. Linn County argues that even if the alleged informal policy existed, it would be Vander Sanden's alone and not Linn County's.
Iowa Code § 331.301 provides that: "A county shall substantially comply with a procedure established by a state law for exercising a county power unless a state
Iowa Code § 804.1(1). The parties have not cited any statute or other authority providing who may sign a complaint swearing to the truthfulness of the statements therein. Therefore, it appears this decision falls under the discretion of the county attorney. See Iowa Code § 331.301 ("If a procedure is not established by state law, a county may determine its own procedure for exercising power.").
Likewise, the parties have not cited any law regarding whether the county attorney has final policymaking
In Dean v. Cnty. of Gage, Neb., the Eighth Circuit considered whether a county sheriff had final policymaking authority in the area of law enforcement investigations and arrest.