Leonard T. Strand, Chief Judge.
[…] I will address defendants' motion first, followed by Roskens' for any remaining claims covered by her motion.
Defendants argue Roskens had no objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in a U.S. Cellular bill addressed to the "City of Ackley" with a phone number within the bill assigned the name "City of Ackley." See Doc. No. 17 at 3. They note that Roskens was neither the sender nor the addressee of the U.S. Cellular Bill and contend she has no standing to assert a Fourth Amendment violation as a result of DeBerg's opening of the bill. They note that under 18 U.S.C. § 1702, obstruction of correspondence occurs when someone takes a letter to pry into the business or secrets of another from a mail carrier "before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed." In other words, it is the person to whom the letter is addressed, not the address that makes the difference for purposes of that statute. Defendants also argue that there can be no Fourth Amendment violation because DeBerg is a private party, not part of law enforcement.