Leonard T. Strand, Chief Judge.
[…] I find that based on the totality of the circumstances known to Shimon at the time he brought the charge, there was probable cause for him to believe that Roskens had committed a crime of fraudulent practice in the second degree. The complaint listed the relevant code section as § 714.10(1)(A), which defines the degree of fraudulent practices. Section 714.8 defines fraudulent practices. Specifically, subsection 10 states that a person who "[d]oes any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code" is guilty of fraudulent practices. Iowa Code § 714.8(10). Section 714.14 establishes value for purposes of fraudulent practices. The value of property "is its highest value by any reasonable standard at the time the fraudulent practice is committed." Iowa Code § 714.14. "Reasonable standard includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or replacement value." Id. At the time, Shimon had only the U.S. Cellular bill and the information from former and current City employees and the Iowa Attorney General.