Leonard T. Strand, Chief Judge.
[…] I decline to grant defendants' motion as to Counts II, IV, XIII and XV as defendants have failed to meet their burden of establishing why they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on these claims.
With regard to Counts XVII and XVIII, alleging common law claims of invasion of privacy, defendants rely on the same argument that Roskens did not have an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in the U.S. Cellular bill. They also argue that her common law claims are barred by discretionary act immunity pursuant to Iowa Code §§ 670.4(1)(c) and 670.12. See Doc. No. 17 at 17.
With regard to discretionary act immunity, defendants argue that the City of Ackley is immune from liability for "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality... based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused." Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(c).