Leonard T. Strand, Chief Judge.
[…] Pierce, 959 F.2d 1297, 1303 (5th Cir. 1992) ("Arguably, a defendant who is neither the sender nor the addressee of a package has no privacy interest in it, and, accordingly, no standing to assert Fourth Amendment objections to its search."); United States v. Stokes, 829 F.3d 47, 53 (1st Cir. 2016) ("Stokes cannot shoulder his burden of demonstrating that he has a reasonable expectation of privacy in envelopes where he is not listed as an addressor or an addressee."). This precedent is also consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 1702, which criminalizes opening mail to pry into the business or secrets of another "before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed." Further, Fourth Amendment rights are personal rights. See Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 133, 99 S.Ct. 421, 58 L.Ed.2d 387 (1978) ("Fourth Amendment rights are personal rights which ... may not be vicariously asserted").