Washington| Change
[…] "Because a claimant's RFC is a medical question, an ALJ's assessment of it must be supported by some medical evidence of the claimant's ability to function in the workplace." Hensley v. Colvin, 829 F.3d 926, 932 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Cox v. Astrue, 495 F.3d 614, 619 (8th Cir. 2007)). "The ultimate question . . . is whether a critical issue was underdeveloped . . . such that the ALJ's decision was not supported by substantial evidence." Kruger, 2014 WL 2884038, at *2; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (Social Security Administration may purchase a consultative examination "to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient" to resolve the claim).

In determining Velez's RFC, the ALJ relied on a thorough review of the medical records (AR 17-26) and opinions from the nonexamining state agency consultants (AR 27).