ANITA L. SHODEEN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Creditor Note does not result in 510's claim being improperly subordinated to the Class 9 general unsecured creditors. The funds under the Creditor Note are not estate funds and are not part of any collateral to which 510 would be entitled. Further, because these funds are a gift and are unrelated to property of the estate there is no requirement that the bankruptcy priority payment scheme to be imposed on their distribution. In re ICL Holding Co., 802 F.3d 547, 555 (3d Cir. 2015).
11 U.S.C. 1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." Comput. Task Grp., Inc. v. Brotby (In re Brotby), 303 B.R. 177, 186 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2003). 510's debt is inherently different from the creditors treated under the Plan based upon the nature of its debt and the manner in which it was obtained.