ROBERT W. PRATT, Chief Judge.
[…] More specifically, Old Eco contends that the warranty limitations listed in its July 19, 2005 proposal are part of the parties' contract, whereas ADM contends they are not. As the court in Verasun Fort Dodge, L.L.C. v. Industrial Air Technology Corp. stated, "[a] determination of the terms of the contract between [the parties] must begin with identification of the offer and acceptance." No. C07-3013, 2008 WL 5069121, at *15 (N.D.Iowa Nov. 25, 2008).
Iowa's UCC is applicable to the transaction between Old Eco and ADM because the Equipment contracted for qualifies as "goods" under Iowa Code § 554.2105(1) ("`Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action."). The UCC does not define the term "offer"; accordingly, the Court looks to Iowa common law to determine whether the July 19, 2005 proposal constitutes an offer. See Nordyne, Inc. v.