ROBERT W. PRATT, District Judge.
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974)). "[W]hile a plaintiff must offer sufficient factual allegations to show that he or she is not merely engaged in a fishing expedition or strike suit, [a court] must also take account of [his or her] limited access to crucial information." Braden, 588 F.3d at 597.
Iowa Code § 611.20 provides that "[a]ll causes of action shall survive and may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same." Iowa Code § 611.22 provides that any action "contemplated in section[] 611.20 ... may be brought ... by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased." These statutes, known as survivor statutes, "preserve[] any claim a decedent has prior to death." Estate of Dyer v. Krug, 533 N.W.2d 221, 223 (Iowa 1995). Additionally, claims brought under the survival statutes are "expand[ed] upon death to include