ROBERT W. PRATT, District Judge.
[…] Cordell, 601 N.W.2d at 693. The Iowa Supreme Court held that after the plaintiff had followed through with the statutory requirements of Iowa Code § 85.27 — the alternate medical care petition statute — that he could direct his own care where the employer failed to provide reasonable care. Id. at 693-94. In other words, the plaintiff first exhausted all agency remedies.
Annett responds that Spencer's reliance on Cordell is misplaced because Cordell is inapposite, i.e., Cordell discusses medical treatment and care under Iowa Code § 85.27(4) rather than an IME as outlined in § 85.39. Annett points out that under § 85.27(4), medical care must be "promp[t] and [] reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee," but under § 85.39, the request must only be "reasonable." It further claims that an employee's refusal to submit to an IME is an issue of fact, subject to a contested case proceeding by the workers' compensation commissioner. Def.'s Reply Br. at 24 (citing Iowa Admin. Code 4.1(12)).