ROBERT W. PRATT, District Judge.
[…] Indeed, the statute's emphasis on public acts is particularly significant because "[p]ublic desecration of a flag is more likely to involve expressive conduct than a private desecration." Snider, 752 F.3d at 1158. Further, the acts prohibited — mutilation, defacing, defiling, trampling upon, etc. — "unmistakably connote[] disrespectful treatment of the flag and suggest[] a focus on those acts likely to damage the flag's symbolic value." United States v. Eichman, 496 U.S. 310, 317, 110 S.Ct. 2404, 110 L.Ed.2d 287 (1990). Thus, § 718A.1A targets expressive conduct that is protected by the First Amendment.
Iowa Code § 723.4(6) imposes a simple misdemeanor on any person who "knowingly and publicly uses the flag of the United States in such a manner as to show disrespect for the flag as a symbol of the United States, with the intent or reasonable expectation that such use will provoke or encourage another to commit trespass or assault." "Show disrespect" is defined as "deface, defile, mutilate, or trample." Iowa Code § 723.4(6)(b)(5). The State concedes that § 723.4(6) "is more closely related" to the Missouri statute in Snider because both contain an intent element. Hr'g Tr. at 11. However, § 723.4(6) differs from the Missouri statute in two significant ways. First, it prohibits knowing and public flag desecration done "in such a manner as to show disrespect for the flag as a symbol of the United States." Importantly, the Supreme Court has held that a government interest in safeguarding the flag "as the unique and unalloyed symbol of the Nation" is "related to the suppression of free expression" and, thus, cannot justify the imposition of criminal liability for public flag desecration.