JAMES E. GRITZNER, Senior Judge, U.S. DISTRICT COURT.
[…] R.R. Ret. Bd., 88 F.3d 528, 530 (8th Cir.1996) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v)). The parties agree that Marlin's judgment was subject to RRA withholdings.
The second statute is the two-tiered RRTA, 26 U.S.C. § 3201 et seq., which is a subsection of the Internal Revenue Code. Both Tier 1 and Tier 2 of the RRTA impose taxes on the railroad employee and the railroad employer. See 26 U.S.C. § 3201.
BNSF Ry. Co. v. United States, 775 F.3d 743, 750 (5th Cir.2015) (footnotes omitted) (quoting Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 575, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979)).
At issue here are the RRTA Tier 1 taxes, which are "imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee." 26 U.S.C. § 3201(a). The definition of "compensation" under RRTA informs whether BNSF properly withheld RRTA funds from Marlin's judgment.
Marlin relies on Cowden v. BNSF Ry. Co., No. 4:08CV01534 ERW, 2014 WL 3096867 (E.D.Mo.