J. JONES, Justice.
[…] Wasserman, 240 Cal.App.2d 716, 50 Cal.Rptr. 95, 105 (1966) (Wasserman could not recover for alleged loss of visibility "since the improvement causing such loss of view[, t]he freeway itself, was not located on the property taken from these defendants."). These cases turn on the fact that the lost visibility was a direct result of the severance of a legally cognizable property right — the physical property itself — rather than a severance of some stand-alone right to visibility. Idaho Code § 7-711(2)(a) provides a similar rule, allowing only "damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned, by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned."
Here, it is undisputed that none of the improvements alleged to obstruct visibility of the HI Boise property are located on its severed strip of land or on its allegedly condemned Vista driveway.