EISMANN, Justice.
[…] Although we would not usually decide issues not addressed by the trial court, in this case the parties have briefed and argued the validity of the lien on appeal and have admitted that resolution of the issue involves only an issue of law and not any issue of fact. Therefore, we will resolve it.
"The mechanic's lien statutes are liberally construed in favor of those to whom the lien is granted, and to create a valid lien the claimant must substantially comply with the statutory requirements." ParkWest Homes LLC v. Barnson, 149 Idaho 603, 605, 238 P.3d 203, 205 (2010). Idaho Code section 45-507(4) states that a claim of lien "must be verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent or attorney, to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just." A verification is "a `formal declaration made in the presence of an authorized officer, such as a notary public....'" BMC West Corp. v. Horkley, 144 Idaho 890, 897, 174 P.3d 399, 406 (2007) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed.2004)). An acknowledgement is not a verification by oath.