J. JONES, Justice.
[…] "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this Court exercises free review." Williams v. Blue Cross of Idaho, 151 Idaho 515, 521, 260 P.3d 1186, 1192 (2011).
Morris urged the Commission to set the LSSA aside, claiming it to be void because the text of the agreement did not set out his current medical and employment status, as required by Rule 18(C)(1)(c) of the Commission's Judicial Rules of Practice and Procedure (J.R.P.). The Commission denied Morris' motion, stating:
Morris cites to I.C. § 72-508, which states: "Rules and regulations as promulgated and adopted, if not inconsistent with law, shall be binding in the administration of [the workers' compensation] law." Morris argues that the Commission is bound to strictly adhere to J.R.P. 18(C)(1)(c), and that its failure to do so was an act outside of the Commission's statutory power.