HORTON, Justice.
[…] In so doing, the Trust claims the district court abused its discretion. The Trust argues that its claim is meritorious and that it behaved reasonably throughout the course of litigation. The Trust further argues the district court failed to make sufficient factual findings to support its conclusion that the motion was pursued frivolously, unreasonably and without foundation.
Idaho Code section 12-121 provides in relevant part, "[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties...." Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(e)(1) provides that "attorney fees under section 12-121, Idaho Code, may be awarded by the court only when it finds, from the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation...." Rule