EISMANN, Justice.
[…] But perhaps most critical in this regard, the district court made no finding as to whether the Coonses "prepared" the beef in violation of the FMIA, and I would therefore adhere to precedent and refrain from doing so on appeal. Cf. Boise Tower Assocs., LLC v. Hogland, 147 Idaho 774, 784, 215 P.3d 494, 504 (2009) (remanding case for resolution of issues the district court never reached).
Further, I cannot agree with the majority's conclusion that "the Deiters' argument that Don's Meats was not a custom exempt facility was erroneous." 21 U.S.C. § 623 governs exemptions and specifically exempts "[p]ersonal slaughtering and custom slaughtering for personal, household, guest, and employee uses." That provision states:
21 U.S.C. § 623(a). Thus, the above furnishes three situations in which the slaughter and preparation of meat are exempt. The Coonses argue they are exempt as a custom operation under the third situation, which exempts:
Id.