Washington| Change
[…] D. Idaho 2001)).

II. Idaho Exemption Law

As noted above, Idaho has opted out of the federal bankruptcy statutory exemption scheme. Therefore, Idahoans must claim exemptions from those available under state law. Here, Debtors originally claimed as exempt Julie's right to receive prospective annuity payments under Idaho Code §§ 11-604(1)(c), 41-1834, and 41-1836(1)(b). Debtors later conceded that Idaho Code § 41-1834 is inapplicable to this annuity, Dkt. No. 58, thus the Court need only consider Debtors' exemption rights under the other two statutes.

A. Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c)

Debtors first assert that the prospective annuity payments are exempt under Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c). That statute provides:

An individual is entitled to exemption of the following property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents: * * * * * (c) proceeds of insurance, a judgment, or a settlement, or other rights accruing as a result of bodily injury of the individual or of the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual of whom the individual was or is a dependent[.]

Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c).

As can be seen, to successfully invoke this exemption, the plain language of the statute requires a debtor to show that the funds in question: 1) are proceeds of insurance, a judgment, a settlement, or other rights; 2) which accrued as a result of bodily injury to the debtor, or the wrongful death of, or bodily injury to, another individual as to whom the debtor was or is a dependent; and 3) are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and his/her dependents.

Here, there is no question that Julie's ex-spouse suffered a bodily injury, and that the funds to be paid to Julie under the annuity are proceeds from the settlement of the claim resulting from that injury.