Washington| Change
[…] This task is a challenge because the Idaho Legislature did not indicate in the statute at what point in time the debtor's need for any excess benefits should be measured.

The Court concludes that the petition date must be the starting point for analysis of Debtor's financial needs, and therefore, their right to exempt the "excess" payments in this case. To reach this conclusion, the Court relies, in part, on its analysis of similar situations arising under Idaho Code § 11-604, a statute that allows an exemption of "property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents."4 The statute clarifies that the subject phrase refers to the property required "to meet the present and anticipated needs of the individual and his dependents." Idaho Code § 11-604(2) (emphasis supplied).