JIM D. PAPPAS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As used in the Idaho exemptions statute, the term "Homestead":
Idaho Code § 55-1001(2). This Court has previously held that a fifth wheel trailer can qualify under the definition of a "mobile home" under Idaho law. In re Gandenberger, 02.4 IBCR 169, 170 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2002). As a result, the fact that the Trailer in this case is parked on land that Debtor rents, but does not own, is not an impediment to Debtor's homestead exemption claim.
As noted above, under Idaho law, a valid homestead may be established in either of two ways: automatically or by declaration. Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). Because Debtor filed no declaration of homestead, he must meet the requirements for an automatic homestead in order for the Trailer to be exempt.
In Idaho, an automatic homestead arises "from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner . . . ." Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). There is no doubt that Debtor "occupies" the Trailer. Thus, in this case, the critical issue is whether the Trailer is Debtor's principal residence. On this record, the Court finds that it is not.