JIM D. PAPPAS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1), a bankruptcy court may hear and finally determine, subject only to appellate review under 28 U.S.C. § 158, any proceeding referred to it by the district court that constitutes a "core proceeding" as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2). In 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2), "core proceedings" are identified in a nonexclusive list. Among the listed "core proceedings" are "matters concerning the administration of the [bankruptcy] estate" and "orders to turn over property of the estate." 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A) & (E). Additionally, "core proceedings" include those "affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor . . . relationship . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(O).
Even if Congress has designated matters as a core proceeding, the bankruptcy court may nonetheless lack the constitutional authority to render final orders or a judgment in that action. Stern v. Marshall, 131 S.Ct. 2594, 2611 (2011).