Ohio| Change
[…] 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 502.03[2][b] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.) (emphasis added). Put another way, while Hopkins is not estopped from asserting Parker's wage claim, that claim is subject to any defenses that could have been raised had Parker made the claim against Parrott. Reed v. City of Arlington, 650 F.3d 571, 575 (5th Cir. 2011). These defenses are limited to "pre-petition defenses to a cause of action that would have been applicable to a debtor if no bankruptcy case had been filed." Id.; see also § 558 (providing that "[t]he [bankruptcy] estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate . . . ."). "[C]ourts are to evaluate these defenses as they existed at the commencement of the bankruptcy." Reed, 650 F.3d at 575.

In evaluating an objection to a creditor's claim under § 502(b)(1), the validity of the claim must be determined under state law.