JIM D. PAPPAS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In the § 549 context, the Court also recently addressed the equitable defense of recoupment:
In re Azevedo, 497 B.R. at 595-96.
The parties stipulated that the Idaho certificate of title for the Trailer was in Debtors' name at the time they filed their bankruptcy petition on September 12, 2012. As the Court stated in In re Pegram, in applying Idaho law, ownership of a vehicle is to be "determined exclusively by reference to the name on the certificate of title." 395 B.R. at 695. Because Debtors were the listed owners, under § 541(a), the Trailer became property of Debtors' bankruptcy estate on that date.
In the words of Idaho Code § 49-503, no "right, title, claim or interest in or to the [Trailer]" passed to Frazier "until he has issued to him a certificate of title to that vehicle." Therefore, even though he purportedly purchased the Trailer from Debtors for $10,500 prior to the bankruptcy case filing, until Frazier had a certificate of title issued listing him as the owner, he had no enforceable rights to the Trailer.