JIM D. PAPPAS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Here, the Judgment against Debtor was likely based upon the fraud he and Erickson perpetrated on the Rinases. Fraud is a tort, and Debtor is, therefore, a joint tortfeasor, or in other words, "one of two or more persons jointly or severally liable for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them." Idaho Code § 6-803(4). Under Idaho law, "[a] party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where they were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of another party. As used in this section, `acting in concert' means pursuing a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act." Idaho Code § 6-803(5).
On the other hand, arguably, the damages represented by the Judgment were intended to compensate the Rinases for the breach of contract allegedly committed by Debtor and Erickson.