JIM D. PAPPAS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Dkt. No. 3 ¶ 6.1. Indeed, Debtor has indicated that he cannot afford to pay the mortgage payments associated with the Property. See Dkt. Nos. 24; 31.
Debtor contends that because proceeds from the sale of a homestead can be exempt, he is asserting the homestead exemption to preserve the exemption in the proceeds. But this argument misses the mark. Idaho Code § 55-1008(1) provides that the "proceeds from the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead . . . up to [$100,000], shall likewise be exempt for one (1) year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds." The plain language of this statute reveals the problems with Debtor's theory.
First, for the sale proceeds to be exempt, Debtor must have established a proper homestead exemption in the Property.