Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the deadline for the IRS to file a POC was June 25, 2014. Dkt. No. 12. Debtors had filed their 2013 tax return in April 2014, before this deadline expired, but the IRS did not timely file an amended POC to include the 2013 taxes. Within 30 days of the expiration of the deadline, Debtors filed a POC on behalf of the IRS for the 2013 taxes.

The parties disagreed at the hearing about whether the claim as stated in Debtors' POC on behalf of the IRS should be allowed and paid through their confirmed chapter 13 plan. Trustee's objection is based upon § 1305(a)(1), which governs the filing and allowance of postpetition claims, and provides, in relevant part, that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor . . . for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending." Trustee contends that because Debtors' 2013 taxes became payable during the pendency of the bankruptcy case, under the language of § 1305, only the IRS as the "entity that holds [the] claim" was authorized to file the POC, and thus Debtors' attempt to file it was inappropriate.