TERRY L. MYERS, CHIEF U. S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] And, as noted above, they agreed that the present value of those funds is $7,132.00. What is not agreed, however, is whether the language of the Idaho statute, properly construed, supports the claimed exemption.
In re Russell, 163 B.R. 584 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1994), addressed the Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(b) support exemption. In Russell, the debtor received a parcel of real property from the support obligor to satisfy a $15,000 back child support obligation. The Court disallowed the claimed exemption, emphasizing that Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(b) exempts property only "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of [the recipient] and his dependents," and that this phrase is defined by Idaho Code § 11-604(2) to mean "property required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the individual and his dependents." 163 B.R. at 585. Russell further stated: "Reimbursement of the debtors for money expended [by the support obligee] to make up for unpaid child support is not a present or anticipated need, and the property is therefore not exempt." Id.