Honorable Jim D. Pappas, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] While Debtors' proposed modification is multi-faceted, it is important to note what Debtors do not ask to do. They do not seek
The Code permits modification of a plan following its confirmation under several circumstances, of which two are potentially relevant here: (1) to increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; and (2) to extend or reduce the time for such payments. § 1329(a). When a modification is sought, this Court must then decide whether the proposed modification complies with § 1329(b)(1), which provides that "[s]ections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section." This reference to § 1325(a) requires, among other things, that a modified plan be proposed in good faith under § 1325(a)(3). Good faith determinations are made on a case-by-case basis after considering the totality of the circumstances. In re Mattson, 468 B.R. at 367 (citing Leavitt v.