Honorable Jim D. Pappas, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Given these statutory requirements, the issue before the Court is whether, in 2016, the funds Debtors received from ASM were eligible for deposit in their U.S. Bank IRA under the provisions of IRC § 408, such that they are exempt under Idaho Code § 11-604A.
Trustee first argues that Debtors' 2016 deposit of funds into the U.S. Bank IRA did not qualify under IRC § 408 because Debtors were not entitled to make any IRA contribution that year. Tr.'s
The funds in the U.S. Bank IRA were deposited prior to the filing of Debtors' bankruptcy petition. If they were qualified contributions under § 408, they are exempt under § 11-604A. However IRA "contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year . . . in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under [IRC] section 219(b)(1)(A)." That statute provides:
Maximum amount of deduction. —
For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(A), "deductible amount" is generally $5,000. 26 U.S.C. § 219(b)(5)(A). However for those individuals over the age of 50 in 2016, including Debtors,