TERRY L. MYERS, CHIEF U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] This Court has previously summarized:
In re Cerchione, 398 B.R. 699, 702-03 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2009), aff'd, 414 B.R. 540 (9th Cir. BAP 2009). If the objecting party presents sufficient evidence to rebut the prima facie validity of the exemption, the burden shifts to the debtor to demonstrate the exemption is proper. In re Wiley, 352 B.R. 716, 718 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2006).
As defined in the Idaho Code:
Idaho Code § 55-1001(2) and (4) (emphasis added).
Consistent with this definition, Idaho Code § 55-1004 provides two means by which a homestead exemption may be established. That section provides, first, that a homestead exemption arises automatically "from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner...." I.C. § 55-1004(1) (emphasis added). Second, it provides "[a]n owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located[.]" I.C. § 55-1004(2).
Debtor lived with Ericson, Schoonover, and Neustadt since originally acquiring the Property. After the relationship with Neustadt ended, Debtor asserted that he lived "on & off" at the Property but also at another residence, 655 Lichen Lane, presumptively in McCall, from May