Ohio| Change
[…] It is unclear whether this rough math created the basis for a later understanding of an $11,000 flat fee payment or whether the notion of $3,500 per entity had any bearing on how the parties arrived at a payment of $11,000 at all.
8. A cursory review of Counsel's Billing Statement shows that the value of services provided in this case exceeded the $11,000 paid by Debtors.
9. Among other things, § 528 requires bankruptcy attorneys to execute clear and conspicuous written fee agreements. § 528(a)(1). § 526(c)(1) explains that contracts for bankruptcy services that do not meet the material requirements of §§ 526, 527, and 528 "shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person . . . [.]" Congress enacted these statutory sections to provide certain protections for an "assisted person," which is defined by § 101(3) as "any person whose debts consist primarily of consumer debts and whose nonexempt property is less than $192,450."
Source:  Leagle