Washington| Change
[…] Haun, 396 B.R. at 528. Rather, in light of Cohen and Pham, "the inquiry instead must be whether the creditor plaintiff would be entitled to fees in state court for establishing those elements of a claim which the bankruptcy court finds support a conclusion of nondischargeability." Id.

Here, Plaintiff urges this Court to import the logic of the § 523 cases discussed above into its request for attorneys' fees in this adversary proceeding under § 727. Per Plaintiff, attorneys' fees should be awarded under Idaho Code § 12-120(3) because its fees incurred in the § 727(a)(3) litigation were related to a commercial transaction. Idaho Code § 12-120(2) provides, in relevant part:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

However, in this context, federal case law interpreting the Code and the Rules does in fact provide otherwise. The Code and the Rules do not provide for awards of attorneys' fees in § 727 actions.