Washington| Change
[…] Hodgson (In re Hodgson), 167 B.R. 945, 949-50 (D. Kansas 1994) ("Although we believe that federal common law should control because the bankruptcy statutes have uniform nationwide application, and application of the law of the states might produce a lack of uniformity, we also recognize that the federal bankruptcy system relies heavily on state law."). However, like the court in Hodgson, this Court also finds the issue to be largely immaterial, because the definitions under the federal common law, Idaho state law, and Maryland state law, are very similar.
4. Md. Code Ann., § 11-504(g) provides: "In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code." The Court recognizes that the domiciliary requirement is not specifically applicable to the "opt-out" provision; however, because Maryland provides exemptions that are applicable specifically in bankruptcy proceedings, including the homestead exemption, the "opt-out" provision is practically