GUTIERREZ, Judge.
[…] The victim's mother also testified that she believed the incident had occurred around January 1—and that it had definitely occurred after Christmas and shortly after Escobedo had gotten his new tattoo. This testimony is consistent with the indictment which stated that the incidents occurred "on or about" January 1 and the jury instruction which indicated as much. It does not, as Escobedo tries to argue, point to the incident having occurred exclusively on January 1.
In addition, for these reasons, we also conclude that the instruction given was not misleading or prejudicial. Idaho Code § 19-1414, specifically states that the "precise time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment" unless it is material to the offense. In State v. Roberts, 101 Idaho 199, 200, 610 P.2d 558, 559 (1980), our Supreme Court specifically held that time is not a material ingredient in the offense of lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor.