Washington| Change
[…] State v. Hedger, 115 Idaho 598, 600, 768 P.2d 1331, 1333 (1989).

At Oppelt's rider review hearing, the district court mentioned that, even though a second rider may have been in Oppelt's best interest, the court could not impose a consecutive period of retained jurisdiction because it would violate Idaho law. Oppelt argues on appeal that the district court did not recognize its discretion to order a second period of retained jurisdiction. The only authority for a trial court to place a defendant on a second period of retained jurisdiction within the same case is that provided in I.C. § 19-2601(4), which states, in part, that the trial court, "in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one (1) period of retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case." The Idaho Supreme Court has held that this statutory provision does not empower a court to place a defendant on successive periods of retained jurisdiction without an intervening period of probation. State v. Urrabazo, 150 Idaho 158, 244 P.3d 1244 (2010). The Court there said: