Washington| Change
[…] The court awarded $867.07 in costs to Carleen incurred subsequent to the offer of judgment. The court noted that such costs were required to be ordered under Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 68(b)(i) regardless of any ultimate prevailing party determination. Carleen filed a notice of appeal. Ada County later dismissed its appeal. Therefore, the present appeal is brought by Carleen solely on the denial of her claim for attorney fees.

II.

ANALYSIS

Carleen argues that the district court erred in denying her claim for attorney fees under I.C. § 12-117(1).

Idaho Code § 12-117(1) states:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state agency or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.

A county is a political subdivision. I.C. § 12-117(4)(b).

Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1)(B) provides guidance on identifying the prevailing party and states:

In determining which party to an action is a prevailing party and entitled to costs, the trial court shall in its sound discretion consider the final judgment or result of the action in relation to the relief sought by the respective parties. The trial court in its sound discretion may determine that a party to an action prevailed in part and did not prevail in part, and upon so finding may apportion the costs between and among the parties in a fair and equitable manner after considering all of the issues and claims involved in the action and the resultant judgment or judgments obtained.

The determination of who is a prevailing party, for the purpose of receiving an award of attorney fees, is committed to the discretion of the trial court. Shore v. Peterson, 146 Idaho 903, 914, 204 P.3d 1114, 1125 (2009). That determination will be disturbed only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion.