Washington| Change
[…] An offer of judgment may be considered in the prevailing party analysis, but it is only a factor and not the most significant factor. Zenner v. Holcomb, 147, Idaho 444, 449, 210 P.3d 552, 557 (2009). If Ada County had accepted the offer it could only collect $5000. The district court's resolution of the case still allowed for Ada County to collect the full amount through the lien process. Carleen has failed to demonstrate the district court abused its discretion in determining neither party was a prevailing party.

Both Carleen and Ada County request attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 12-117 and I.A.R. 41. Again, I.C. § 12-117 provides that the court shall award attorney fees to the prevailing party "if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law." While the prevailing party determination by the district court is reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion, we have determined that facts and law supporting both parties' positions on appeal exist. Therefore, an award of attorney fees to either party is inappropriate.

III.

CONCLUSION