MELANSON, Chief Judge.
[…] (IDAPA). Sections 67-5221(1)(b), 67-5224(2)(d), and 67-5226(2) all contemplate formal rulemaking and legislative review for any "fee or charge" to be imposed or increased. Although Idaho Code § 20-212(1) exempts the Board from most of the rulemaking procedures required of other agencies under the foregoing statutes, it does not exempt the Board from the obligation to adopt rules and submit them for legislative review as a prerequisite to imposition of fees.
The majority holds that the challenged fees are exempted from the rulemaking requirements by I.C. § 20-212(2)(b)(i), which provides that the term "rule" as used in the statute does not include "statements concerning only the internal management or internal personnel policies of an agency and not affecting private rights of the public or procedures available to the public." It is not apparent to me that this statutory language creates the broad exemption that the majority finds there.