Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Moore Note, offered as security by the Blewetts in favor of PENSCO (originally IRA Resource), is governed by Title 28, Chapter 9, Idaho Code.

C. PENSCO Is Not Required to Pursue Collateral Before Suing the Debtors and the Guarantor.

The Blewett Defendants contend that the relief PENSCO seeks is not available in this case because PENSCO did not act in a "commercially reasonable" manner by not first seeking to recover against the purported underlying collateral, e.g., the Moore Note and Moore Deed of Trust.

The Blewett Defendants rely upon Idaho Code section 28-9-607(c), which prescribes that a secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party: "(1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and (2) is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor." Here, PENSCO is not collecting from or enforcing obligations of an account debtor.