Ohio| Change
[…] Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 877 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc)). Conversely, "[i]f the statutory language is ambiguous, then we consult legislative history." Id. The Forest Service agrees that the pertinent statute "is unambiguous". Cross-Mot. Summ. J., p. 19 (Dkt. 28-1)

The Court also finds the statute to be unambiguous, and therefore will draw upon its plain meaning. HFRA is written to require fewer alternatives when planned activities are within 1.5 miles of an at risk community, because one purpose of the Act is to protect those communities from wildfires. See 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(2) (providing that "if an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project proposed to be conducted in the wildland-urban interface is located no further than 1 ½ miles from the boundary of an at-risk community, the Secretary is not required to study, develop, or describe any alternative to the proposed agency action in the environmental assessment or environmental impact statement") (emphases added). However, when the activities are outside of that area, as they are here, more must be considered.