Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Whether the Forest Service Considered Two Action Alternatives

The Forest Service argues in the alternative that even if it was required by HFRA to consider two action alternatives, it met that requirement by "studying, developing, and describing the Scoping Alternative in the EA." Defs.' Reply, p. 10 (Dkt. 32). "Scoping" is the first phase of the NEPA process and the information that comes out of the scoping phase is used to determine the scope of the environmental assessment. See 40 CFR § 1502.9 ("Draft environmental impact statements shall be prepared in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process."). The Forest Service argues that it should be allowed to rely upon (or even be "credited" for) an additional action alternative on information and analysis generated during the scoping process when it summarizes that analysis in an environmental assessment. Defs.' Reply, p. 10 (Dkt. 32).