Ohio| Change
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350-51 (1989); Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC, 435 U.S. 519, 558 (1978). NEPA cases are reviewable under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), 4 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Lujan v. Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 882-83 (1990); Laub v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 342 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2003).

The Healthy Forests Restoration Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 6501 et seq., directs the Forest Service, in a manner consistent with NEPA requirements, to take action to "reduce wildfire risk" and "enhance efforts to protect watersheds and address threats to forest and rangeland health." Id. §§ 6501(1), (3), 6514(a)(1).