Ohio| Change
[…] There is a short description of some of the changes made to the original plan through the scoping process, but the EA does not fully study or develop the "Scoping Alternative". In contrast, the EA does compare and contrast in detail the Forest Service's proposed action and the no action alternative, including the environmental impacts of those two alternatives.14 See Native Ecosystems Council v. U.S. Forest Service, 428 F.3d 1233, 1245 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2000) (explaining that NEPA requires "brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)], [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives") (emphasis added)).

The Forest Service admits that "[b]ecause the modified Proposed Alternative had evolved beyond the initial Scoping Alternative, the Forest Service did not analyze the Scoping Alternative in detail." Cross-Mot. Summ. J., p.7 (Dkt. 28-1) (citing DN-7).