Ohio| Change
[…] However, the statute also provides for an "[a]lternative analysis process for projects in wildland-urban interface." 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(1). For "an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project that is proposed to be conducted in the wildland-urban interface, the Secretary is not required to study, develop, or describe more than the proposed agency action and 1 action alternative in the environmental assessment or environmental impact statement." 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(1) (emphases added). This is in contrast to the situation in which "an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project proposed to be conducted in the wildland-urban interface is located no further than 1 ½ miles from the boundary of an at-risk community." 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(2). In that circumstance, "the Secretary is not required to study, develop, or describe any alternative to the proposed agency action in the environmental assessment or environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to [NEPA]." Id. (emphases added).

ICL challenges the environmental analysis the Forest Service conducted for areas within the wildland-urban interface, but more than 1.5 miles from an at-risk community.