Washington| Change
[…] Although such an appearance is a real concern, it does not suggest the conversation between Nafzger and Breitsameter was significant. Plus, it remains undisputed that the conversation occurred roughly 2 years ago, and each attorney's memory is likely imperfect — lending even more support to just how insignificant the conversation was. Thus, based on these two limited conversations, the Court cannot conclude Breitsameter's "involvement was of significance to the matter." 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Therefore, disqualification is improper under § 207(a)(1).

B. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2)

The Government also seeks to disqualify Breitsameter under 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2), which provides:

Any person subject to the restrictions contained in [18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)] who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia), in connection with a particular matter—(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, (B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2).

The Court finds disqualification improper under § 207(a)(2) for two reasons. First, as of April 11, 2016, Breitsameter is no longer subject to the two-year limitation set forth under § 207(a)(2).