Washington| Change
[…] Wunsch, 84 F.3d 1110, 1114 (9th Cir. 1996). Disqualification is a drastic measure, and the Court must consider the danger of a motion to disqualify opposing counsel as a litigation tactic. United States ex rel. Lord Elec. Co., Inc. v. Titan Pac. Constr. Corp., 637 F.Supp. 1556, 1562 (W.D. Wash. 1986). Given the potential for abuse, disqualification motions should be subjected to "particularly strict judicial scrutiny." Optyl Eyewear Fashion Int'l Corp. v. Style Cos., 760 F.2d 1045, 1050 (9th Cir. 1985).

DISCUSSION

1. Disqualification under the Ethics in Government Act

A. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)

The Government seeks to disqualify Breitsameter under 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), which provides:

Any person who is an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States, and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any court, on behalf of any other person in connection with a particular matter—(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, (B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).