Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The Government contends disqualification is proper because Breitsameter's participation in the Obendorf matter was "substantial" while at the USAO. Substantial participation "means that the employee's involvement was of significance to the matter." 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Therefore, it "requires more than official responsibility, knowledge, perfunctory involvement, or involvement on an administrative or peripheral issue. A finding of substantiality should be based not only on the effort devoted to a matter, but also on the importance of the effort." Id.