B. LYNN WINMILL, Chief District Judge.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6334. However, a taxpayer's principal residence is exempt from that levy unless the levy is approved by a United States District Court Judge or Magistrate Judge. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B) & 6334(e)(1).
That approval process begins with the IRS "filing a petition with the appropriate United States District Court demonstrating that the underlying liability has not been satisfied, the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure relevant to the levy have been met, and no reasonable alternative for collection of the taxpayer's debt exists." See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1). The petition for judicial approval "will ask the court to issue to the taxpayer an order to show cause why the principal residence property should not be levied and will also ask the court to issue notice of hearing." See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1).
Here, the IRS filed a petition with the Court that satisfies those requirements.