RONALD E. BUSH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under the Act, an individual is eligible for Social Security Income benefits if (1) she is aged, blind, or disabled, and (2) her countable income and resources fall below $2,000.00. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205(c) (setting limit for individuals not residing with spouse). An individual's home is not considered a countable resource. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1210(a), 416.1212(b). A "home" is defined as "any property in which an individual . . . has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual's principal place of residence." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a). However, if a claimant moves out of her home "without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no longer the individual's principal place of residence." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(c).