RONALD E. BUSH, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Specifically, the following facts and evidence create genuine issues of material fact as to the source of the subject foot valve:
Such facts, with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the non-movant, create genuine issues of material facts which preclude summary judgment on the present record.
Lewis-Goetz contends that Durfee misused the foot valve and that his misuse was the sole cause of the accident. Idaho law recognizes misuse as an affirmative defense in a products liability action. See I.C. 6-1405(3)(a), Corbridge v. Clark Equip. Co., 673 P.2d 1005, 1006 (Idaho 1986). Misuse is defined as when "the product user does not act in a manner that would be expected of an ordinary reasonably prudent person who is likely to use the product in the same or similar circumstances." I.C. § 6-1405(3)(a). Generally, misuse is offered as evidence of comparative fault, but Idaho law recognizes that misuse can rise to the level where it can preclude any claim of liability against another person or entity as a matter of law.