Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1191-92.

DISCUSSION

Upon a complete de novo review of the entire record in this case and considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142, the Court finds the Defendant's Motion to Revoke Detention Order should be denied. This Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge's findings based on the record in this case as well as the arguments presented to this Court.3

The release or detention of a defendant pending trial is governed by the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142, which requires the release of a person pending trial unless the Court "finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonable assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1).4 Thus, the statutory presumption is first in favor of release on personal recognizance or on "an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(b); see also United States v. Hir, 517 F.3d 1081, 1086 (9th Cir. 2008).