Washington| Change
[…] (Dkt. 19.) The Defendant's father testified at the detention hearing on his behalf as further evidence of his family ties and support. At the hearing before this Court, the Defendant's mother testified regarding the Defendant's ties to the community and family support. Based on the record and the presentation at the hearing, the Court finds the defense has presented evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption.

Thus, the burden shifts to the Government to show by "clear and convincing evidence, that the Defendant is a danger to any other person or the community." Hir, 517 F.3d at 1086; 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(B).5 The presentation of evidence is not limited to sworn testimony and formal exhibits, but the parties can "present information by proffer or otherwise." See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2) ("The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the [detention] hearing.").